Course Structure: BTech in CSE (New) - Department of Computer Science and Engineering,Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
Course Structure: BTech in CSE (New)

BTech in Computer Science and Engineering:

Overall Curricular Components

 

Course category

Inst. Proposed

Dept. Proposed

1.

HSSMC, BSC, ESC and GSC

43

45

2.

DCC (including labs)

84 – 88

84

3.

DEC

22 – 26

19

4.

MSC (optional)

16 – 18

16

 

TOTAL

(149 – 157) / (165 – 175)

154/16

154(INCLUDING OEC 6-CREDITS)

Sl. No

Course No.

Subject

Credit

Category

I Year; Autumn Semester

1.

MA-001

Mathematics – I

4

BSC

2.

CS-101

Introduction to Computer Science and Engineering

2

DCC

3.

CS-103

Fundamentals of Object Oriented Programming

4

ESC

4.

PH-005

Electrodynamics and Optics

4

BSC

5.

HS-002

Ethics and Self Awareness

2

HSSC

6.

CE-105

Introduction to Environmental Studies

3

GSC

7.

HS-001A/B

Communication Skills (Basic / Advanced)

2

HSSC

 

 

TOTAL

21

 

I Year; Spring Semester

1.

MA-010

Optimization Techniques

4

BSC

2.

CS-102

Data Structures

4

DCC

3.

EC-104

Digital Logic Design

4

DCC

4.

CS-106

Discrete Structures

4

DCC

5.

EC-102

Fundamental of Electronics

4

ESC

6.

PH-006

Quantum Mechanics and Statistical Mechanics

4

BSC

 

 

TOTAL

24

 

II Year; Autumn Semester

1.

MI-108

Engineering Thermodynamics

4

ESC

2.

CS-261

Data Structures Laboratory

2

DCC

3.

EC-203

Signals & Systems

4

DCC

4. ​

CS-221

Computer Architecture & Microprocessors

4

DCC

5.

CS-291

Object Oriented Analysis and Design

4

DCC

6.

HS-ELE

HSS Elective Course1

3

HSSMC

 

 

TOTAL

21

 

Second Year; Spring Semester

1.

MT-105

Electrical and Electronics Material

4

ESC

2.

CS-212

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

4

DCC

3.

CS-232

Operating Systems

3

DCC

4.

CS-252

System Software

4

DCC

5.

CS-254

Software Engineering

4

DCC

6.

EC-252

Digital Electronic Circuits Laboratory

2

DCC

7.

HS-ELE

HSS Elective Course1

3

HSSMEC

 

 

TOTAL

24/21

 

III Year; Autumn Semester

1.

CS-351

Data Base Management Systems

4

DCC

2.

CS-353

Theory of Computation

4

DCC

3.

CS-341

Computer Networks

4

DCC

4.

CS-ELE1

DEC* - 1 

4

DEC

5.

CS-361

Computer Networks Laboratory

2

DCC

6.

CS-391

Technical Communication

2

DCC

7.

OEC/BM-ELE

Open Elective Course/Management Studies Elective Course2

3

OEC/HSSMEC

 

 

TOTAL

20/23

 

III Year; Spring Semester

1.

CS-312

Principles of Programming Languages

3

DCC

2.

CS-352

Compiler Design

4

DCC

3.

CS-ELE2

DEC - 2

4

DEC

4.

CS-362

Compiler Laboratory

2

DCC

5.

CS-300

Industry-oriented Problem / Lab-based Project / Software Engineering-based Project

4

DCC

6.

OEC/BM-ELE

Open Elective Course/Management Studies Elective Course2

3

OEC/HSSMEC

7.

CS-399

Educational Tour

0

DCC

8.

MSC1/DHC1

MSC** - 1/ DHC*** - 1 (optional)

4

MSC/DHC

 

 

TOTAL

17/24

 

IV Year; Autumn Semester

1.

CS-ELE3

DEC - 3

4

DEC

2.

CS-ELE4

DEC - 4

4

DEC

3.

CS-499

Training Seminar

2

DCC

4.

CS-400A

B.Tech. Project

4

DCC

5.

MSC2/DHC2

MSC - 2 / DHC - 2 (optional)

4

MSC/DHC

6.

MSC3/DHC3

MSC - 3 / DHC - 3 (optional)

4

MSC/DHC

 

 

TOTAL

14/22

 

IV Year; Spring Semester

1.

CS-ELE5

DEC - 5

4

DEC

2.

CS-ELE6

DEC - 6

4

DEC

3.

CS-400B

B.Tech Project (Contd. from Autumn Semester)

8

DCC

4.

MSC4/DHC4

MSC - 4 / DHC - 4 (optional)

4

MSC/DHC

5.

 MSC5/DHC5

MSC - 5 / DHC - 5 (optional)

4

MSC/DHC

 

 

TOTAL

16/24

 

 1 – Any one course in this category is to be opted either in the Autumn or in the Spring semester in the II year. The course should be selected from the list (basket) of Humanities and Social Sciences Elective Courses.

2 – One course each from the OEC and the HSSMEC categories is to be opted either in the Autumn or in the Spring semester in the III year. The HSSMEC course should be selected from the list (basket) of Management Studies Elective Courses.

*DEC - Departmental Elective Course

**MSC - Minor Specialization Course

***DHC - Departmental Honours Course

 

 

 

 

Departmental Electives (DEC) (for New UG Structure)

 

Departmental Honors Courses (DHC)

DEC Year III Autumn

1.      Probability Theory for Computer Engineers

2.      Artificial Intelligence

3.      Embedded Systems

4.      Computer Graphics

5.      Digital Image processing*

 

 

DEC Year III Spring

1.      Machine Learning

2.      Information Retrieval

3.      Mobile & Pervasive Computing

4.      Principle of Digital Communication*

5.      Network Programming

 

 

DEC Year IV Autumn

1.      Software Project Management

2.      Data Mining

3.      VLSI Design*

4.      Information Theory*

5.      Computer Vision

6.      Human Computer Interaction

7.      Information and Network Security

8.      Wireless Networks*

9.      Parallel and Distributed Algorithms

10.  Modeling & Simulation

 

 

DEC Year IV Spring

1.      Bio-informatics

2.      VLSI Design*

3.      Social Network Analysis

4.      Intrusion Detection Systems

5.      Quantum Computing 

6.      Cloud Computing

7.      Cognitive Systems

8.      Multimedia Technologies

 

 

*Semester to be as per E & CE list

DHC Year III Spring

1.      Advanced Computer Architecture

2.      Structure of Information Network

3.      Advanced Graph Theory

4.      Advanced Automata Theory

 

DHC Year IV Autumn

1.      Advanced Computer Networks

2.      Advanced Database management Systems

3.      Advanced  Algorithms

4.      Modeling & Simulation

5.      High Performance Computing

6.      Formal Methods and Software verification

 

 

 

DHC Year IV Spring

1.      Advanced topics in Software Engineering

2.      Advanced Data Mining

3.      Logic and Automated Reasoning

4.      Big Data Analytics

5.      Computational Geometry

6.      Distributed Systems 

 

 

 

 

 

 

# # # # # | # # #
Credits : Information Management Group, IIT Roorkee
Copyright © , All Rights Reserved, Institute Computer Centre, IIT Roorkee.